logo

(757) 899-5401

Tidewater Academy

217 W. Church Street, Wakefield, VA 23888

8:00am-3:00pm

Monday - Friday

Basketball

Teamwork Makes the Dream Work

Tidewater Academy is a Division III school in the Virginia Independent School Athletic Association (VISAA), and is a member of the Virginia Colonial Conference (VCC).  Every winter, we strive to field a Varsity girls team, Middle School girls team, Varsity boys team, JV boys team, and Middle School boys team.

Game Schedules

Tidewater’s Nunnally-Westbrook Court is located at 217 W. Church Street, Wakefield, VA.

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 20-21

Tuesday, December 8 – Kenston Forest School – Away – 5:00

Friday, December 11 – Banner Christian – Home – 5:00

Tuesday, January 5 – Blessed Sacrament Huguenot – Away – 5:00

Friday, January 8 – Isle of Wight Academy – Home – 5:00

Tuesday, January 12 – Brunswick Academy – Home – 5:00

Friday, January 15 – Amelia Academy – Away – 5:00

Tuesday, January 19 – Fuqua School – Home – 5:00

Friday, January 22 – Southampton Academy – Away – 5:00

Tuesday, January 26 – Richmond Christian School – Home – 5:00

Friday, January 29 – TBA

Coach – Keith Doyle, Head of School- Lisa Francis, Athletic Director – Walter Westbrook

 

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 20-21

Tuesday, December 8 – Kenston Forest School – Away – 6:30

Friday, December 11 – Banner Christian – Home – 6:30

Tuesday, January 5 – Blessed Sacrament Huguenot – Away – 6:30

Friday, January 8 – Isle of Wight Academy – Home – 6:30

Tuesday, January 12 – Brunswick Academy – Home – 6:30

Friday, January 15 – Amelia Academy – Away – 6:30

Tuesday, January 19 – Fuqua School – Home – 6:30

Friday, January 22 – Southampton Academy – Away – 6:30

Tuesday, January 26 – Richmond Christian School – Home – 6:30

Friday, January 29 – TBA

Coaches – Walter Westbrook, Reese Parker & Casey Rickmond,  Head of School – Lisa Francis, Athletic Director – Walter Westbrook

 

 

Achievements

Varsity Boys

2019 – VCC Tournament Championship Runner-Up

2015 – VCC Tournament Championship Runner-Up

2010 – VISAA Division III State Championship

2006 – VISAA Division III State Championship Runner-Up

2011, 2010, 2009, 2006, 2002, 2001, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993 – VCC Championship

2009, 1999, 1997 – VCC Tournament Champions

JV Boys

2019 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2018 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2014 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2010, 2009, 2008, 2006 – VCC Tournament Championship

2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 1993, 1992 – VCC Eastern Division Champions

Middle School Boys

2014 – Viking Invitational Tournament Championship

Girls Varsity

2001, 1996, 1994, 1988 – VCC Championship

1997, 1996, 1988 – VCC Tournament Championship

JV Girls

2001, 1995, 1994, 1993 – VCC Eastern Division Championship