logo

(757) 899-5401

Tidewater Academy

217 W. Church Street, Wakefield, VA 23888

8:00am-3:00pm

Monday - Friday

School will be closed on Monday, December 10. Before and after care will also be closed.

Basketball

Teamwork Makes the Dream Work

Tidewater Academy is a Division III school in the Virginia Independent School Athletic Association (VISAA), and is a member of the Virginia Colonial Conference (VCC).  Every winter, we strive to field a Varsity girls team, Middle School girls team, Varsity boys team, JV boys team, and Middle School boys team.  Most recently the Varsity boys team earned the VISAA Division III State Championship in 2010 and Runner-Up in the 2015 VCC Tournament Championship.  JV Boys earned Runner-Up in the 2014 VCC Championship.

Game Schedules

Varsity Boys Schedule – PRINT PDF

*Note that the PDF provided here is not updated weekly to reflect cancelled or rescheduled games.   For the most current information, please refer to the Comprehensive Game Schedule TAB or the Events Calendar page.

JV Boys Schedule – PRINT PDF

*Note that the PDF provided here is not updated weekly to reflect cancelled or rescheduled games. For the most current information, please refer to the Comprehensive Game Schedule TAB or the Events Calendar page.

Schedules for the 2018-19 season will be posted in November.

Varsity Girls Schedule – PRINT PDF

*Note that the PDF provided here is not updated weekly to reflect cancelled or rescheduled games. For the most current information, please refer to the Comprehensive Game Schedule TAB or the Events Calendar page.

No Middle School Girls team for 2018-19 season.

Tidewater’s Nunnally-Westbrook Court is located at 217 W. Church Street, Wakefield, VA.

Thu, Nov 15 – Summit Christian (Scr) – Away – JVB 4:00 / VG 5:00 / VB 6:00

Tue, Nov 20 – Walsingham (Scr) – Away – JVB 4:30 / VB 5:30

Tue, Nov 20 – Walsingham (Scr) – Home – VG 5:00

Tue, Nov 27 – Portsmouth Christian – Away – JVB 4:00 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Fri, Nov 30 – Suffolk Christian – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Dec 4 – Isle of Wight – Away – JVB 4:00 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Thu, Dec 6 – Kenston Forest – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Dec 11 – Greenbrier Christian – Away – JVB 5:30 / VB 7:00

Thu, Dec 13 – Stonebridge – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Fri, Dec 14 – Hampton Christian – Home – JVB 5:30 / VB 7:00

Wed, Dec 19 – Walsingham – Away – JVB 3:00 / VG 4:30

Thu, Dec 20 – Gateway Christian – Away – JVB 4:00 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Fri, Jan 4 – Blessed Sacrament – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Jan 8 – Richmond Christian – Away – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Thu, Jan 10 – Brunswick – Away – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Jan 15 – Southampton – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Wed, Jan 16 – Norfolk Academy – Away – JVB 5:30

Fri, Jan 18 – Banner Christian – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Jan 22 – Amelia – Away – VB 7:00

Fri, Jan 25 – Kenston Forest – Away – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Jan 29 – Blessed Sacrament – Away – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Fri, Feb 1 – Richmond Christian – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Feb 5 – Brunswick – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Fri, Feb 8 – Southampton – Away – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Tue, Feb 12 – Banner Christian – Away – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Fri, Feb 15 – Amelia & Gateway Christian (Senior Night) – Home – JVB 4:30 / VG 5:30 / VB 7:00

Mon, Feb 18 – VCC Varsity Girls Quarterfinals – TBA

Tue, Feb 19 – VCC Varsity Boys Quarterfinals – TBA

Wed, Feb 20 – VCC JV Boys Semifinals – TBA

Thu, Feb 21 – VCC Varsity Boys & Girls Semifinals – Richard Bland College

Fri, Feb 22 – VCC Varsity & JV Boys & Girls Finals – Richard Bland College

Achievements

Varsity Boys

2015 – VCC Tournament Championship Runner-Up

2010 – VISAA Division III State Championship

2006 – VISAA Division III State Championship Runner-Up

2011, 2010, 2009, 2006, 2002, 2001, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993 – VCC Championship

2009, 1999, 1997 – VCC Tournament Champions

JV Boys

2018 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2014 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2010, 2009, 2008, 2006 – VCC Tournament Championship

2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 1993, 1992 – VCC Eastern Division Champions

Middle School Boys

2014 – Viking Invitational Tournament Championship

Girls Varsity

2001, 1996, 1994, 1988 – VCC Championship

1997, 1996, 1988 – VCC Tournament Championship

JV Girls

2001, 1995, 1994, 1993 – VCC Eastern Division Championship