logo

(757) 899-5401

Tidewater Academy

217 W. Church Street, Wakefield, VA 23888

8:00am-3:00pm

Monday - Friday

Basketball

Teamwork Makes the Dream Work

Tidewater Academy is a Division III school in the Virginia Independent School Athletic Association (VISAA), and is a member of the Virginia Colonial Conference (VCC).  Every winter, we strive to field a Varsity girls team, Middle School girls team, Varsity boys team, JV boys team, and Middle School boys team.

Game Schedules

Tidewater’s Nunnally-Westbrook Court is located at 217 W. Church Street, Wakefield, VA.

MIDDLE SCHOOL/JUNIOR VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 21-22

Friday, November 19 – New Community (JV) – Home – 5:30

Tuesday, November 23 – Suffolk Christian (JV) – Away – 5:30

Tuesday, November 30 – Brunswick (JV) – Home – 5:30

Thursday, December 2 – Guardian Christian (JV) – Home – 5:30

Tuesday, December 7 – Southampton (MS) – Away – 5:30

Friday, December 10 – Blessed Sacrament (JV) – Home – 5:30

Thursday, December 16 – Greenbrier Christian (JV) – Home – 4:30

Monday, December 20 – Amelia (MS) – Away – 4:00

Tuesday, January 4 – Isle of Wight (JV) – Home – 5:30

Friday, January 7 – Fuqua (MS) – Away – 4:30

Friday, January 14 – Kenston Forest (JV) – Home – 5:30

Tuesday, January 18 – Richmond Christian (MS) – Home – 4:30

Friday, January 21 – Brunswick (JV) – Away – 5:30

Tuesday, January 25 – Amelia (MS) – Home – 4:30

Friday, January 28 – Southampton (MS) – Home 4:30

Tuesday, February 1 – Blessed Sacrament (JV) – Away – 5:30

Friday, February 4 – Isle of Wight (JV) – Away – 5:30

Tuesday, February 8 – Fuqua (MS) – Home – 4:30

Tuesday, February 15 – Kenston Forest (JV) – Away – 5:30

Friday, February 18 – Richmond Christian (MS) – Away – 4:30

Wednesday, February 23 – VCC Semifinal (JV) – RBC – TBA

Saturday, February 26 – VCC Finals (JV) – RBC – TBA

Coach – Keith Doyle

Head of School- Lisa Francis

Athletic Director – Walter Westbrook

 

VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 21-22

Friday, November 19 – New Community – Home – 7:00

Tuesday, November 23 – Suffolk Christian – Away – 7:00

Tuesday, November 30 – Brunswick – Home – 7:00

Thursday, December 2 – Guardian Christian – Home – 7:00

Tuesday, December 7 – Southampton – Away – 7:00

Friday, December 10 – Blessed Sacrament – Home – 7:00

Thursday, December 16 – Greenbrier Christian – Home – 6:00

Friday, December 17 – Stonebridge – Away – 6:00

Monday, December 20 – Amelia – Away – 5:00

Tuesday, January 4 – Isle of Wight – Home – 7:00

Friday, January 7 – Fuqua – Away – 7:00

Tuesday, January 11 – Banner Christian – Away – 7:00

Friday, January 14 – Kenston Forest – Home – 7:00

Tuesday, January 18 – Richmond Christian – Home – 7:00

Friday, January 21 – Brunswick – Away – 7:00

Tuesday, January 25 – Amelia – Home – 7:00

Friday, January 28 – Southampton – Home – 7:00

Tuesday, February 1 – Blessed Sacrament – Away – 7:00

Friday, February 4 – Isle of Wight – Away – 7:00

Tuesday February 8 – Fuqua – Home – 7:00

Friday, February 11 – Banner Christian – Home – 7:00

Tuesday, February 15 – Kenston Forest – Away – 7:00

Friday, February 18 – Richmond Christian – Away – 7:00

Tuesday, February 22 – VCC Quarterfinal – TBA – TBA

Friday, February 25 – VCC Semifinal – RBC – TBA

Saturday, February 26 – VCC Finals – RBC – TBA

Coach – Walter Westbrook

Head of School – Lisa Francis

Athletic Director – Walter Westbrook

 

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 21-22

Tuesday, January 4 – Isle of Wight – Home – 4:30

Friday, January 7 – Fuqua – Away – 5:30

Tuesday, January 11 – Banner Christian – Away – 5:30

Friday, January 14 – Kenston Forest – Home – 4:30

Tuesday, January 18 – Richmond Christian – Home – 5:30

Friday, January 21 – Brunswick – Away – 4:30

Tuesday, January 25 – Amelia – Home – 5:30

Thursday, January 27 – Nansemond- Suffolk – Away – 4:00

Friday, January 28 – Southampton – Home – 5:30

Tuesday, February 1 – Blessed Sacrament – Away – 4:30

Friday, February 4 – Isle of Wight – Away – 4:30

Tuesday, February 8 – Fuqua – Home – 5:30

Friday, February 11 – Banner Christian – Home – 5:30

Tuesday, February 15 – Kenston Forest – Away – 4:30

Friday, February 18 – Richmond Christian – Away – 5:30

Head Coach – Chris Grammer

Head of School – Lisa Francis

Athletic Director – Walter Westbrook

Achievements

Varsity Boys

2019 – VCC Tournament Championship Runner-Up

2015 – VCC Tournament Championship Runner-Up

2010 – VISAA Division III State Championship

2006 – VISAA Division III State Championship Runner-Up

2011, 2010, 2009, 2006, 2002, 2001, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993 – VCC Championship

2009, 1999, 1997 – VCC Tournament Champions

JV Boys

2019 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2018 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2014 – VCC Championship Runner-Up

2010, 2009, 2008, 2006 – VCC Tournament Championship

2010, 2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 1993, 1992 – VCC Eastern Division Champions

Middle School Boys

2014 – Viking Invitational Tournament Championship

Girls Varsity

2001, 1996, 1994, 1988 – VCC Championship

1997, 1996, 1988 – VCC Tournament Championship

JV Girls

2001, 1995, 1994, 1993 – VCC Eastern Division Championship