logo

(757) 899-5401

Tidewater Academy

217 W. Church Street, Wakefield, VA 23888

8:00am-3:00pm

Monday - Friday

Student Government Association

A Government Of the Students, By the Students, and For the Students

Our Student Government Association (SGA) plays an important role in the life of our middle and upper school.  Our school’s SGA leaders are elected by the student body each fall.  SGA leaders are responsible for demonstrating the principles of a democratic government and good citizenship, fostering a closer relationship among students and faculty, promoting school spirit, and advocating on behalf of all students regarding school issues.  Tidewater’s SGA is very active  in planning Homecoming and spirit week activities, as well as performing fundraising and service activities.

Upper School SGA Officers:

  • Co-Presidents: Allison Brittle/Claire Lee
  • Vice President: Collin Carroll
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Olivia Richards

Junior SGA:

  • President: Piper Weber
  • Vice President: Evan Bay
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Lean Fritzinger

Seniors Class Officers:

  • President: Madison Kelly
  • Vice President: Trenton Jones
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Amy Richards
  • SGA Rep: Zach Brown

Junior Class Officers:

  • President: Jenna Francis
  • Vice President: Austin Lane
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Seth Babish
  • SGA Rep: Kaylee Barlow

Sophomore Class Officers:

  • President: Ty Franchok
  • Vice President: Annie Weber
  • Secretary/Treasurer: KaMaury Beamon
  • SGA Rep: Elizabeth Wachsmann

Freshman Class Officers:

  • President: Mary Elliott
  • Vice President: Kara Gale
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Aynsley Phillips
  • SGA Rep: David Ullery

Eighth Grade Class Officers:

  • Co-Presidents: Sally Laine/Connor Filmore
  • Vice President: Kayde Johnson
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Tanner Johnson
  • SGA Rep: Kayla Gale

Seventh Grade Class Officers:

  • President: Henry Weber
  • Vice President: La’Miya Winbourne
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Peyton Johnson
  • SGA Rep: Peyton Narron

Sixth Grade Class Officers:

  • President: Annabel Rogers
  • Vice President:  Gracyn Koren
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Sierra Elswick
  • Class Rep: Jordyn Moore